0$0.00

No products in the cart.

Sale!

Nursing in Contemporary Society 1st Edition Haynes Butcher Boese Test Bank

$80.00 $12.95

Nursing in Contemporary Society 1st Edition Haynes Butcher Boese Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0130941534

ISBN-10: 0130941530

 

Nursing in Contemporary Society 1st Edition Haynes Butcher Boese Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0130941534

ISBN-10: 0130941530

 

 

Welcome to the nursing solution you have been waiting for

Receive the download for this test bank instantly today. You get all legit test bank chapters with this download.

Researching information is important in nursing:

Knowing the correct information is one of the most important aspects of nursing. How can knowing the wrong information be beneficial to you or someone else? This download has the right information you are looking for.

Put your time and effort to work:

The effort you put in to studying should have an equal reaction when you are taking an exam. So use the files on this website and trust that you are receiving exactly what you are paying for.

Learn and know the exactly what you need to know:

The amount of information in the nursing field is astounding. That’s why it’s so important to spend your valuable time on information that is necessary. We value your time and want your business, so if you want to talk to us just send us an email and we will be happy to write back to you.

Become a nurse that you want to be instead of one they are pushing you to be:

Your family, your teachers and your friend may want you to be a certain type of nurse. You should be the nurse that you want to be. The nursing test bank on this website is the exact one for this book. Learning this information puts the knowledge you have on another level because it is a full list of questions and answers.

Watching your time management as a nurse:

You can download the eBook for the Nursing in Contemporary Society 1st Edition Haynes Butcher Boese Test Bank, if you prefer a digital textbook instead of a hardcover. That is available on Amazon.

Study long enough to make it count

Make every second you spend on studying count. Your download for this nursing test bank is fast and easy. Get the download link right away after your purchase. The format are common files that can be opened on any device.

Nursing test bank sample:

Chapter 21

Exam
Name___________________________________
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1)
Why is procrastination particularly problematic for many nurses?
1)
A)
Procrastination can lead to poor patient outcomes.
B)
Nurses fear recrimination and thus procrastinate to avoid punishment.
C)
Nurses experience more stress than most working professionals; therefore, they tend to
procrastinate more often.
D)
As a group, nurses are overachievers. Overachievers often fear failure and therefore tend to
procrastinate for fear of making a mistake.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
2)
Which statement is the best interpretation of a nurse whose work time is consistently contaminated
2)
by intrusive thoughts of home or recreational experiences; how might this be interpreted?
A)
The nurse is at risk for abusing drugs and alcohol.
B)
The nurse may simply be in actual need of rest and recreation.
C)
The nurse is in the wrong profession.
D)
The nurse is not properly focused nor committed to the workplace.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
3)
What is the best action regarding a peer who is consistently negative and has a complaint about
3)
every aspect of nursing?
A)
Refuse to become involved in the negative behavior.
B)
Encourage the nurse to seek a new career.
C)
Report the nurse as a source of conflict.
D)
Advise the nurse that she does nothing but complain.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
1
4)
How does a nurse who effectively manages time differ from one with poor time management
4)
skills?
A)
A nurse with effective time management skills is more likely to take breaks and eat meals
while at work.
B)
A nurse with effective time management skills will have better interpersonal skills.
C)
A nurse with effective time management skills finishes work on time every day regardless of
unexpected crisis.
D)
A nurse with effective time management skills is more likely to be willing to work overtime.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
5)
Who can best counsel a nurse who abuses either drugs or alcohol?
5)
A)
A supervisor

B)
A co
worker
C)
Members of AA
D)
Members of a peer assistance program
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
6)
How can stress in a nurse’s job be described?
6)
A)
It has exponentially increased over the years given the complex nature and contemporary
demands for quality care.
B)
Contemporary stress is different in nature but equal in amount when compared to historical
reports of stress in early nurses.
C)
Stress is stress; the problem with stress in nursing is that nurses are less likely to care for
themselves than other individuals with stress.
D)
The stress of a nurse’s job is just as responsive to a variety of interventions as is stress of any
other individual experiencing stress.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
7)
Which statement best describes personal self

care by the nurse?
7)

A)
Personal self
care is ineffective in the face of relentless stressors.

B)
Personal self
care is all but impossible to be accomplished in the modern work setting.

C)
Personal self
care can be an effective adjunctive treatment if work redesign is first
implemented.

D)
Personal self
care can provide the most effective protection from distress.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
2
8)
What are the most prominent biologic operators activated by stress?
8)
A)
Epinephrine and norepinephrine
B)
Histamine and bradykinin
C)
Vagal control centers
D)
Acetacholine and dopamine
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
9)
Which statement best describes time management techniques such as setting limits on work load,
9)
using assistive devices to organize work details, and delegating tasks?
A)
They most likely would compromise client care.
B)
They cannot be applied to nursing, given the life and death nature of the work.
C)
They detract from the intimate connection between client and nurse.
D)
They can increase the nurse’s efficiency and well being.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)

10)
Why is co
dependent behavior often demonstrated in nurses?
10)
A)
Nurses wish to help others; helping is often confused with “doing for.”

B)
Co
dependency is rewarded by most health care employers.
C)
Nurses lack autonomy.

D)
Co
dependency is not a characteristic of many nurses.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
3
Answer Key
Testname: C21
1)
D
2)
B
3)
A
4)
A
5)
D
6)
D
7)
D
8)
A
9)
D
10)
A
4

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nursing in Contemporary Society 1st Edition Haynes Butcher Boese Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *