0$0.00

No products in the cart.

Sale!

Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter Test Bank

$80.00 $12.95

Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1455754113

ISBN-10: 1455754110

Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1455754113

ISBN-10: 1455754110

 

Welcome to the nursing solution you have been waiting for

Receive the download for this test bank instantly today. You get all legit test bank chapters with this download.

Researching information is important in nursing:

Knowing the correct information is one of the most important aspects of nursing. How can knowing the wrong information be beneficial to you or someone else? This download has the right information you are looking for.

Put your time and effort to work:

The effort you put in to studying should have an equal reaction when you are taking an exam. So use the files on this website and trust that you are receiving exactly what you are paying for.

Learn and know the exactly what you need to know:

The amount of information in the nursing field is astounding. That’s why it’s so important to spend your valuable time on information that is necessary. We value your time and want your business, so if you want to talk to us just send us an email and we will be happy to write back to you.

Become a nurse that you want to be instead of one they are pushing you to be:

Your family, your teachers and your friend may want you to be a certain type of nurse. You should be the nurse that you want to be. The nursing test bank on this website is the exact one for this book. Learning this information puts the knowledge you have on another level because it is a full list of questions and answers.

Watching your time management as a nurse:

You can download the eBook for the textbook, if you prefer a digital textbook instead of a hardcover. That is available on Amazon.

Study long enough to make it count

Make every second you spend on studying count. Your download for this nursing test bank is fast and easy. Get the download link right away after your purchase. The format are common files that can be opened on any device.

Nursing test bank sample:

 

Chapter 22: Complications due to Pregnancy

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What is the usual time period between the first day of the last menstrual period and the time of birth?
a. 38 weeks
b. Termed the gestation period
c. Referred to as gravidity
d. The embryonic period

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   585

 

  1. Common effects of the expanding uterus during pregnancy include all of the following EXCEPT:
a. compression of the urinary bladder.
b. restricted inspiratory volume.
c. low blood pressure.
d. varicose veins.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   585 | 587

 

  1. Which of the following indicates development of pregnancy-induced hypertension?
a. Proteinuria, edema, and weight gain
b. Persistent blood pressure measuring above 140/90
c. Vaginal bleeding
d. Blood clots forming in the legs

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   587

 

  1. What is the usual cause of hemolysis of fetal erythrocytes during pregnancy?
a. The mother’s blood is Rh negative and the fetus is Rh positive.
b. The parents differ in blood type.
c. The mother receives Rh immunoglobulin early in the second pregnancy.
d. Fetal antibodies enter the maternal circulation.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   588

 

  1. What is the likely cause of painless, bright red, vaginal bleeding during the last trimester?
a. Ectopic pregnancy
b. Abruptio placentae
c. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC)
d. Placenta previa

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   588

 

  1. Adolescent pregnancy is often considered high risk because of:
a. inadequate prenatal care.
b. poor nutrition and lack of vitamin supplements.
c. iron deficiency anemia.
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   590

 

  1. Which of the following is a serious potential complication of abruptio placentae indicated by low serum levels of clotting factors?
a. Severe hypertension
b. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC)
c. Jaundice
d. Thromboembolism

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   588

 

  1. The term primigravida refers to:
a. length of time since the first day of the last menstrual period.
b. a woman who is pregnant for the first time.
c. estimated date of delivery.
d. withdrawal of a small amount of amnionic fluid.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   585

 

  1. During which time period do teratogens cause major developmental damage to organs?
a. First week following fertilization
b. First 2 months
c. Any time up to 6 months
d. During labor and delivery

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   584

 

  1. Diagnosis of pregnancy is confirmed through elevated serum levels of:
a. hCG.
b. testosterone.
c. AFP.
d. aldosterone.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   584

 

  1. Edema and congestion normally develop in many tissues during pregnancy as a result of:
a. reduced kidney function.
b. decreased serum albumin.
c. increased blood volume.
d. increases in blood pressure.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   587

 

  1. Which of the following statements applies to eclampsia?
a. Elevated blood pressure returns to normal after delivery.
b. Kidney and liver function remain normal.
c. It commonly develops with ectopic pregnancies.
d. Blood pressure is very high and seizures may occur.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   587

 

  1. Gestational diabetes in the mother usually results in:
a. normal maternal blood glucose levels until the last month of pregnancy.
b. no further indication of diabetes mellitus following delivery.
c. delivery of a high birth-weight infant.
d. no additional complications for the infant or mother.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   588

 

  1. Place the following statements regarding Rh incompatibility in the correct sequence. Not all choices are included in each answer.
  2. Hemolysis of fetal erythrocytes and anemia occur.
  3. Maternal Rh-negative cells enter fetal blood.
  4. Fetal Rh-positive cells enter maternal blood.
  5. Elevated serum bilirubin levels develop in the fetus.
  6. Antibodies to Rh-positive cells form in maternal blood.
  7. Maternal Rh antibodies enter the fetal circulation.
a. 3, 1, 4, 6, 5
b. 6, 2, 4, 3, 5, 1
c. 3, 5, 6, 1, 4
d. 2, 3, 6, 1, 4

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   588